DMC-920T

10/100BASE-TX Twisted Pair to 100BASE-FX Single-mode fiber (20 km, SC) Media Converter Module
Kust osta

Kirjeldus

This media converter combines transmit and receive signals onto one fiber strand using two wavelengths. This design avoids the budget losses incurred by the single-wavelength single-fiber technology, and minimizes the possibility of reflections in the system. The units on both ends of a link are different. One module uses one wavelength to transmit and a second wavelength to receive, while the other module flips that relationship. For this reason these units are used in pairs.

A pair of one-channel single fiber is used for media conversion between 10/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX.

Two differ ent transmitting wavelengths, one wavelength with bi-directional for both transmit and receive.

- DMC-920R: This media converter provides 1310 micron for TX, 1550 micron for RX.
- DMC-920T: This media converter provides 1550 micron for TX, 1310 micron for RX.

Fiber cable support is 9/125um, 10/125um single-mode fiber , maximum 20 km cable distance.

Põhiomadused

Interface
Number of Ports

• 1 x 1000BASE-T RJ-45 port
• 1 x 1000BASE-LX bidirectional SC port

Standards
• IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-TX
• IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-LX

Data Transfer Rate
• 2000 Mbps (full-duplex)

Duplex Mode
• Full-duplex

Media Types
• 1000BASE-T: 4-pair Cat. 5, Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) (up to 100 m)
• 1000BASE-LX: Single-mode fiber optic cable with SC connector (up to 10 km)

Media Exchange Interface
• Auto-MDI/MDIX

Functionality
Transmission Mode

• Store-and-forward

Forwarding Rate
• Full wire-speed forwarding rate

Management
• Through the DMC-1000 chassis with the DMC-1002 management module installed

Management Functions
• LLR
• Fiber mode

Physical
Diagnostic LEDs

• Power
• LINK/ACT

AC Input
• 5 V/1 A external power adapter

Temperature
• Operating: 0 °C to 40 °C (32 °F to 104 °F)
• Storage: -10 °C to 70 °C (13 °F to 158 °F)

Humidity
• 10% to 90% RH, non-condensing

Dimensions
• 120 x 88 x 25 mm (4.72 x 3.46 x 0.98 in)

Weight
• 295 g (0.65 lbs)

Fiber Wavelength
• TX: 1550 nm
• RX: 1310 nm

Supported Fiber Cable Length
• Up to 10 km

Emission Certifications (EMI)
• FCC Class A
• VCCI Class A
• CE Class A


Füüsilised parameetrid

Sertifikaadid

Sidustooted

DMC-920T  10/100BASE-TX Twisted Pair to 100BASE-FX Single-mode fiber (20 km, SC) Media Converter Module

Pildid

DMC-920T/B10
Eestvaade
Tagantvaade
Paremvaade

Failid

Vaadake samuti