DES-1026G

24-port 10/100Mbps Switch With 2 Gigabit Copper/SFP ports
Kust osta

Kirjeldus

The  DES-1026G  is  an  unmanaged  10/100  Mbps  switch  designed  to  enhance  workgroup performance  while  providing  a  high  level  of  flexibility.  It  provides  24  10/100Mbps  ports  for workstation  connection,  plus  2  copper/SFP  Gigabit  ports  for  server  deployment,  allowing  a workgroup to multiply bandwidth, boost response time, and satisfy heavy load demands. 
 
Increased Productivity
The  DES-1026G  comes  with  24  10/100  Mbps  ports,  allowing  a  small  workgroup  to  flexibly integrate to Ethernet and Fast Ethernet. These intelligent ports detect the network speed and auto-negotiate between 100BASE-TX and 10BASE-T, as well as between full and half-duplex, letting you focus on work-day productivity rather than connectivity issues.
Instantly Upgrade to Gigabit Speeds 2  Copper/SFP  Gigabit  ports  provide  an  alternative  solution  to  fiber-optic  or  copper twisted-pair wires as the transmission media, allowing you to instantly upgrade your servers to Gigabit capability without requiring installation of new, expensive fiber cables. Both ports support 10/100/1000 Mbps network speed auto-sensing and full/half-duplex auto-negotiation, keeping  you  up  to  date  with  the  latest  technologies  in  switch  connectivity.  Additionally,  all ports support flow control, which minimizes dropped packets by sending out collision signals when the port’s receiving buffer is full, ensuring reliable connectivity.
 
Plug and Play
All ports support auto-negotiation of MDI/MDIX cross over, which eliminates the need for cross over cables or uplink ports. Any port can simply plug to a workstation, a server, a hub or a switch using the usual straight-throughtwisted-pair cable, saving you time and money. With 26 plug-and-play ports, the switch is a perfect choice for workgroups to upgrade performance in a client/server environment. The ports can be connected to workstations and servers in fullduplex, or hubs in half-duplex.

Põhiomadused

Standards
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
• IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X(fiber-optic)
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
 
Number of Ports
• 24 10/100 Mbps ports
• 2 10/100/1000Mbps
 
Data Transfer Rates
• Ethernet
•  10Mbps (half-duplex)
•  20Mbps (full-duplex
• Fast Ethernet
•  100Mbps (half-duplex)
•  200Mbps (full-duplex)
Gigabit Ethernet:
•  2000Mbps (full duplex)
 
Swithing Fabric
• Non-blocking
• 8.8 Gbps 
 
Network Cables
• 10BASE-T:
  - UTP CAT 3/4/5/5e (100 m max.)
  - EIA/TIA-586 100-ohm STP (100 m max)
• 100BASE-TX
  - UTP CAT 5/5e (100 m max.)
  - EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 m max)
• 1000BASE-X(fiber-optic)
  - Single-mode and multi-mode fiber
 
Media Interface Exchange
• Auto MDI/MDI-X for each port
 
Transmission Method
• Store-and-forward
 
MAC Address Table
• 8K entries per device
 
MAC Address Learning
• Automatic update
 
Packet Filtering /Forwarding Rates
• 10BASE-T: 14,880 pps per port (half-duplex)
• 100BASE-TX: 148,810 pps per port (half-duplex)
• Gigabit Ethernet: 1,488,100 pps per port
 
RAM Buffer
• 512K Bytes
 
Topology
• Star
 
Status/Diagnostic LEDs
• Per device:
  - Power
• Per port:
  -  Link/Activity
  -  100Mbps speed (10/100Mbps ports)
  - 100Mbps, 1000Mbps speeds (10/100/1000 Mbps

Füüsilised parameetrid
Dimensions
• 440 x 140 x 44 mm
• 19-inch rack-mount width, 1U height
 
Weight
1.836 kg
 
Power Consumption
6.6 watts

Sertifikaadid

Sidustooted

DES-1026G/E1  24-port 10/100Mbps Switch With 2 Gigabit Copper/SFP ports

Pildid

DES-1026G
Eestvaade

Failid

Vaadake samuti