DPN-5402EOL EOS

GPON ONT VoIP Gateway with 4 10/100/1000Base-T Ports, 1 GPON Port and 2 FXS Ports
Where to buy

Description

New GPON Technology
The DPN-5402 GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) ONT (Optical Network Terminal) Gigabit VoIP Gateway provides an optical line connection to a GPON OLT on the CO side, and 4 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet connections to the end-user’s LAN side. It leverages the extraordinary bandwidth of GPON technology, the next step in the delivery of new high-speed Internet applications to home and office users. Designed for deployment inside a home or an apartment building, this ONT device provides a reliable, long-reach last-mile connection by extending the public high-bandwidth network to people living andworking in remote multi-unit, multi-tenant buildings.
 
High-speed Internet Access
The DPN-5402 offers optical fiber technology for telecom carriers to address increasing service demands, delivering much higher speeds over fiber optic lines. It supports symmetric applications and covers various deployment scenarios in apartments, school dormitories, and other multi-tenant buildings.
 
Applications Support
Applications include IPTV, VOD (Video-On-Demand), VoIP (Voice over IP), VPN (Virtual Private Networks), web browsing, instant messaging, and e-mail.
 
Voice Support
The DPN-5402 features 2 FXS voice ports, enabling service providers to deliver voice services to customers.

General features

LAN features
• Supports 10BASE-T (IEEE 802.3)
• Supports 100BASE-TX (IEEE 802.3u)
• Supports 1000BSE-TX (IEEE 802.3ab)
• Supports IEEE 802.3x flow control. (PAUSE frame)
• Supports 802.1Q VLAN (up to 8 VLANs, VID1 - 4094)
• VLAN trunk, VLAN based on user port and service type
• Supports auto negotiation
• Supports auto MDI/MDIX
• Supports 1522 byte Ethernet packet size (Tag Packet)
• Cable: UTP (Category 5e)
 
GPON features
• Complies with ITU-T 984.x standard
• Provides 1 SC connector that can be connected to the fiber cable from CO site
• cable: Single Mode Fiber cable
• Supports OMCI(ONT Management Control Interface) for remote management
• Maximum ONT splits: 32
• Maximum upstream (ONT->OLT) bandwidth: 1.25 Gbps
• Maximum downstream (OLT->ONT) bandwidth: 2.4 Gbps
• Transmitter optical launch power: 0.5 to 5 dbm
• Receive sensitivity: -27 dbm
• Upstream (ONT->OLT) wavelength: 1310 nm
• Downstream (OLT->ONT) wavelength: 1490 nm
• AES encryption
• Supports IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping, 128 entries, can be enabled/disabled
• Supports UNI port config (Speed, duplex, pause flow control, disable/enable, auto mode)
• Supports Max frame length up to 1522 bytes
• MAC learning
• ON Aauthentication
 
VoIP features
• Two FXS Voice Ports
• Call control SIP RFC3261
• Echo Cancellation
• Supports Tone Detection and Tone Generation
• Call features: Call Transfer, Caller ID
• FAX relay
• Voice Codecs: G.711 a-law, G.711 u-law, G.723.1 (optional), G.729 A/B (optional)
 
LEDs
• PWR
• Link (PON)
• ACT (PON)
• LAN (1-4)
• WAN (optional, for Customized to Router mode only)
• Phone (1-2)
 
Physical parameters
Output power
• 12 VAC, 1.25A
• External full range power adapter
 
Operation temperature
• 0° to 40°C
 
Storage temperature
• -20° to 70°C
 
Humidity
• 5% to 95% non-condensing
 
Certifications
• FCC Class B
• CE


Certificates

Order info

DPN-5402  GPON ONT VoIP Gateway with 4 10/100/1000Base-T Ports, 1 GPON Port and 2 FXS Ports

Pictures

DPN-5402/B
Front view
Back view

Downloads

Support Resources