DGS-1520-28MPProjektideks

20-port 10/100/1000Base-T PoE, 4-port 2.5GBase-T PoE, 2-port 10GBase-T and 2-port 10G SFP+ Layer 3 Stackable Smart Managed Switch
Kust osta

Kirjeldus

The D-Link DGS-1520 Series is the latest generation of SmartPro switches with 10G capability, available with 20, 24, 44 or 48 10/100/1000 Mbps ports plus additional 10GBase-T and fiber ports for physical stacking or uplinks. The series includes two PoE-capable switches that provide additional flexibility for businesses looking to power IP phones, wireless access points, or IP cameras using existing network infrastructure. The combination of high bandwidth connections and PoE support make the DGS-1520 Series ideal for Small-Medium Enterprise (SME) and Small-Medium Business (SMB) environments.
 
10GBase-T and SFP+ Stacking/Uplink Ports
The 10GBase-T and SFP+ ports of the DGS-1520 Series switches allow users to create a physical stack of up to 8 units in a fault-tolerant ring or linear topology using Direct Attach Cables (DACs) or any compatible SFP+ transceiver1. Besides, the 10GBase-T and SFP+ ports can be used for other functions, such as connecting to a larger network. Users can also easily configure and manage any of the DGS-1520 Series SmartPro switches in a single stack. With 80 Gbps capabilities, the DGS-1520 Series offers 10G connectivity to core networks and
servers while still maintaining fast data transfer rates.
 
Layer 3 Traffic Management
The DGS-1520 Series provides static routing, allowing you to segment your network into workgroups that communicate between VLANs and increase application performance. With these capabilities, you can reduce the load on your core devices, allowing you to create a scalable and efficient network. The DGS-1520 Series supports RIP and OSPF.
 
Extensive Layer 2 Features
The DGS-1520 Series switches are equipped with a complete lineup of Layer 2 features, including IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree, and Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfer. Network maintenance features include Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection automatically detects and shuts down loops created by a specific port or VLAN. The Cable Diagnostics feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, can determine cable quality and can quickly discover sections of cabling that need to be replaced.
 
Traffic Classification and Quality of Service
The DGS-1520 Series supports Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV) and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN is a new, industry-leading technology built into D-Link Smart switches. This technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmissions through a single DGS-1520 Series SmartPro switch, saving businesses the costs of maintaining expensive dedicated hardware and infrastructure. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data by giving ASV traffic priority over other packets.
 
Keep Your Network Secure
D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine helps to protect the DGS-1520 Series against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. The DGS-1520 Series supports both MAC and web-based access control. This gives network administrators multiple authentication options, reducing deployment times and removing the need for client software. The DGS-1520 Series supports IEEE 802.1X port-based authentication, allowing network users to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. The Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) Spoofing Prevention feature helps to prevent attacks that may allow an intruder to intercept users’ traffic while the DHCP Server Screening feature screens rogue DHCP server packets from user ports to prevent unauthorized IP assignment.
 
IPv6 Ready
The DGS-1520 Series is IPv6 ready and supports various IPv6 functions such as MLD Snooping, IPv6 security features, and IPv6 Quality of Service (QoS), ensuring seamless integration with next generation networks. The DGS-1520 Series also supports IPv4/v6 dual stack functionality, which allows the switches to act as a bridge between IPv4 and IPv6 networks.
 
Versatile Management
The DGS-1520 Series supports virtual stacking via D-Link’s Single IP Management (SIM), allowing up to 32 devices to be managed through a single IP address. This simplifies management of small workgroups or wiring closets while significantly reducing the number of IP addresses needed to manage your network. The DGS-1520 Series provides the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility and a web-based management interface that enables administrators to easily set up and remotely manage their networks, greatly reducing switch deployment time. The DGS-1520 Series also features an extensive Command Line Interface (CLI) and SNMP support, allowing centralized management of a large number of devices. Out-of-band management of the switches is also available via a designated console port. This provides access to devices in the event that there is a loss of connectivity or that the switch is overloaded with bulk or malicious traffic. The DGS-1520 Series supports also Zero Touch Provisioning that is perfect for multi-site network expansions. Simply preconfigure your network settings in a centralized location, then install the DGS-1520 switches for effortless deployments.
 
Energy Efficient
All of the DGS-1520 Series switches are capable of conserving power without sacrificing operational performance or functionality thanks to D-Link Green technology. Using the IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) standard, the network will automatically decrease power usage when traffic is low. For environments that do not fully support this standard, these switches offer advanced power-saving settings including port shut-off, LED shut-off, and system hibernation based on custom profiles. These profiles can also be applied to the PoE switches so that there is no unnecessary power consumption during off-hours.
 
Power Over Ethernet
The DGS-1520 features 24 ports that support the IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard. Each of the PoE ports can supply up to 30 W, with a total combined PoE budget of 370 W (740 W with DPS-7002), allowing users to power up to four IEEE 802.3at-compliant devices. This allows devices to be installed in locations without any power outlets, saving on installation costs.
1At stacking with linear topology the rest unused SFP+ or 10GBase-T ports (depending on the ports which are used) in a stacking pair of ports of upper and lower switches will be also defined by the switch as occupied and can not be used for other purposes.
2Not included in package contents.

Põhiomadused

Interfaces
• 20 x 10/100/1000Base-T PoE Ports
• 4 x 2.5GBase-T PoE Ports
• 2 x 10GBase-T Ports
• 2 x 10G SFP+ Ports
• RJ-45 console port
 
Port Standards & Functions
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX 100 Mbps over fiber optic
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X 1 Gbps over fiber optic
• IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
• IEEE 802.3ae 10 Gigabit Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3af/at
• IEEE 802.3bz
 
Media Interface Exchange
• Auto or configurable MDI/MDIX
 
Switching Capacity
• 140 Gbps
 
Transmission Method
• Store-and-forward
 
MAC Address Table
• Up to 16,384 entries per device
 
MAC Address Update
• Up to 512 static MAC entries
 
Maximum Packet Forwarding Rate
• 104.16 Mpps
 
Packet Buffer Memory
• 2 MB per device
 
PoE Standard
• IEEE 802.3af/at
 
PoE Capable Ports
• Ports 1 to 24: Up to 30 W
 
PoE Power Budget
• Max. 370 W (without RPS); Max. 740 W (with RPS, only supports DPS-7001)
 
Diagnostic LEDs
• Power
• RPS
• Console
• Fan Error
• Link/Activity/Speed Mode
• PoE Mode
• Link/Activity/Speed (per port)
• PoE OK/PoE Fail (per PoE port)
• Stack ID
 
Software Features
Stackability
• Physical stacking
  • 10GBase-T and SFP+
  • Up to 8 units per stack
  • Up to 80 Gbps stacking bandwidth
  • Ring/chain topology support
• Virtual stacking
  • D-Link Single IP Management (SIM)
  • Up to 32 units per virtual stack
 
L2 Features
• MAC Address Table: 16,384 entries
• Flow Control
  • 802.3x Flow Control
  • HOL Blocking Prevention
• Jumbo Frames up to 12,288 Bytes
• 802.1AX/802.3ad Link Aggregation
  • Max. 32 groups per device, 8 ports per group
• Spanning Tree Protocols
  • 802.1D STP
  • 802.1w RSTP
  • 802.1s MSTP
  • BPDU Filtering
  • Root Guard
  • Loop Guard
• Loopback Detection
• Port Mirroring
  • Supports One-to-One, Many-to-One
  • Supports Mirroring for both Tx/Rx
  • Supports 4 mirroring groups
• Flow mirroring
  • Supports Ingress Mirroring only
• VLAN Mirroring
• RSPAN
• L2 Protocol Tunneling
• Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS) v1/v2
 
L2 Multicasting
• IGMP Snooping
  • IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping
  • Supports 512 IGMP groups
  • Host-based IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
  • Supports 128 static IGMP groups
  • Per VLAN IGMP Snooping
  • Data Driven Learning
  • IGMP Snooping Querier
  • Report Suppression
• MLD Snooping
  • MLD v1/v2 Snooping
  • Support 256 MLD Groups
  • Host-based MLD Snooping Fast Leave
  • Supports 64 static MLD groups
  • MLD Snooping Querier
  • Per VLAN MLD Snooping
  • MLD Proxy Reporting
 
VLAN
• VLAN Group
  • Max. 4K VLAN groups
  • Max. 1~4094 VIDs
• GVRP
  • Max. 4K dynamic VLAN groups
• Double VLAN (Q-in-Q)
  • Port-based Q-in-Q
• Selective Q-in-Q
• 802.1Q
• Auto Surveillance VLAN
• Port-based VLAN
• 802.1v Protocol-based VLAN
• Voice VLAN
• MAC-based VLAN
• Subnet-based VLAN
• VLAN translation
• Multicast VLAN (ISM VLAN for IPv4/IPv6)
• Asymmetric VLAN
• Private VLAN
• VLAN Trunking
• Super VLAN
 
L3 Features
• IPv4 ARP Entries: 8192
  • 256 Static ARP
• IPv6 ND Entries:4096
  • 128 Static ND Entries
• IP Interface
  • Supports 16 interfaces
• Gratuitous ARP
• Loopback Interface
• Proxy ARP
  • Support local ARP proxy
• VRRP v2/v3
• IP Helper
 
L3 Routing
• Supports 1024 hardware routing entries shared by IPv4/IPv6
  • 1 entry consumed by each IPv4 route
  • 2 entries consumed by each IPv6 route
• Supports up to 4096 hardware L3 forwarding entries shared by IPv4/IPv6
  • 1 entry consumed by each IPv4 route
  • 2 entries consumed by each IPv6 route
• IPv4/IPv6 Static Route
  • Max. 512 IPv4 entries
  • Max. 256 IPv6 entries
• Equal-Cost Multi-Path Route (ECMP)
• Weighted-Cost Multi-Path Route (WCMP)
• IPv4/IPv6 Default Route
• Policy-based Route (PBR)
• Null Route
• Route Preference
• Route Redistribution
• RIPv1/v2/ng
• OSPF
  • OSPF v2/v3
  • OSPF passive interface
  • Stub/NSSA area
  • Supports Equal-Cost Multi-Path Route (ECMP)
  • Text/MD5 authentication
 
L3 Multicasting
• IGMP v1/v2/v3
• IGMP Proxy
• MLD v1/v2
• MLD proxy
• DVMRP v3
• PIM Sparse-Dense Mode (PIM-SDM)
• PIM-SM/DM/SSM for IPv4/IPv6
 
QoS (Quality of Service)
• 802.1p
• 8 queues per port
• Queue Handling
  • Strict Priority
  • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • Strict + WRR
  • Weighted Deficit Round Robin (WDRR)
• Congestion Control
  • Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED)
  • 802.1Qbb Priority-based Flow
• Control (PFC) [10G ports only]
• Policy Map
  • Remark 802.1p priority
  • Remark IP precedence/DSCP
  • Rate limiting
  • Time based QoS
• CoS based on
  • Switch port
  • Inner/Outer VID
  • Inner/Outer 802.1p Priority
  • MAC address
  • Ether type
  • IP address
  • DSCP
  • ToS/IP preference
  • Protocol type
  • TCP/UDP port
  • IPv6 traffic class
  • IPv6 flow label
• Bandwidth Control
  • Port-based (ingress/egress, min. granularity 8 Kbps)
  • Flow-based (ingress/egress, min. granularity 8 Kbps)
  • Per queue bandwidth control (min. granularity 8 Kb/s)
• Three Color Marker
  • CIR/PIR minimum granularity: 8 kbps
  • trTCM
  • srTCM
 
Access Control List (ACL)
• ACL based on
  • 802.1p priority
  • VID
  • MAC address
  • Ether Type
  • LLC
  • VLAN
  • IP address
  • IP preference/ToS
  • DSCP mask
  • Protocol type
  • TCP/UDP port number
  • IPv6 Traffic Class
  • IPv6 Flow Label
• Time-based ACL
• CPU Interface Filtering
• Max. ACL entries:
  • Ingress (hardware entries): 1536
  • Egress (hardware entries): 512
  • VLAN Access Map Numbers: 2048
 
Security
• Port Security
  • Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
• D-Link Safeguard Engine
• DHCP Server Screening
• IP Source Guard
• DHCP Snooping
• IPv6 Snooping
• Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
• DHCPv6 Guard
• IPv6 Route Advertisement (RA) Guard
• IPv6 ND Inspection
• Duplicate Address Detection (DAD)
• ARP Spoofing Prevention
  • Max. 64 entries
• L3 Control Packet Filtering
• Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF)
• Traffic Segmentation
• SSL
  • Supports TLS 1.0/1.1/1.2
  • Supports IPv4/IPv6 access
• SSH
  • Supports SSH v2
  • Supports IPv4/IPv6 access
• BPDU Attack Protection
• DOS Attack Prevention
 
AAA
• Guest VLAN
• 802.1X Authentication
  • Supports port/host-based access control
  • Identity-driven Policy Assignment
  • Dynamic VLAN Assignment
• Web-based Access Control (WAC)
  • Supports port/host-based access control
  • Identity-driven Policy Assignment
  • Dynamic VLAN Assignment
• MAC-based Access Control (MAC)
  • Supports port/host-based access control
  • Identity-driven Policy Assignment
  • Dynamic VLAN Assignment
• RADIUS and TACACS+ Authentication
• Authentication Database Failover
• Compound Authentication
• Privilege Level for Management Access
• Trusted Host
• RADIUS/TACACS+ Accounting
 
Green Features
• Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
• Power saving by link status
• Power saving by LED shut-off
• Power saving by port shut-off
• Power saving by system hibernation
• Time-based PoE
 
OAM
• Cable Diagnostics
• Optical Transceiver Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
 
Management
• Web-based GUI
  • Support IPv4/IPv6 access
  • Support SSL (HTTPS)
• Command Line Interface (CLI)
• Telnet Server/Client for IPv4/IPv6
• TFTP Client for IPv4/IPv6
• DNS Client for IPv4/IPv6
• Secure FTP Server/Client for IPv4/IPv6
• SNMP
  • Support v1/v2c/v3
  • Support for IPv4/IPv6 access
• SNMP Traps
• System Log for IPv4/IPv6 Syslog Server
• sFlow
• Multiple Images & Configurations
• RMON v1:
  • Supports 1,2,3,9 groups
• RMON v2:
  • Supports ProbeConfig group
• LLDP/LLDP-MED
• BootP/DHCP Client
• DHCP Auto-Configuration/Auto Image
• DHCP/DHCPv6 Local Relay
• DHCP Relay Option 60/61/62/125
• Flash File System
• D-Link Discover Protocol (DDP)
• Debug command
• Support IPv4/v6 SNTP Server
• NTPv3/v4
• Password recovery/encryption
• DHCP server
  • Support for IPv4/IPv6 address assignment
• Command Logging
• SMTP
• DHCPv6 Prefix Delegation (PD)
• Ping/ Traceroute for IPv4/IPv6
• Microsoft® Network Load Balancing (NLB)
• PD Alive
• Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP)
 
Physical Parameters
Power Input
• 100 - 240 VAC
 
Maximum Power Consumption
• 453.3 W (PoE On)
• 45.2 W (PoE Off)
 
Standby Power Consumption
• 37.2 W/100 V
• 37.3 W/240 V
 
Acoustics
• 57.1 dB(A)
 
Heat Dissipation
• 1545.8 BTU/hr
 
MTBF
• 333,946 hours
 
Temperature 
• Operating: -5° to 50 °C
• Storage: -40° to 70 °C
 
Humidity 
• Operating: 10% to 95% 
• Storage: 5% to 95%
 
Dimensions
• 441 mm x 308.5 mm x 44 mm
 
Weight
• 4.29 kg
 
Optional SFP Transceivers
DEM-310GT   1000BASE-LX, single-mode, 10 km
DEM-311GT   1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 550 m
DEM-312GT2  1000BASE-SX, multi-mode, 2 km
DEM-314GT   1000BASE-LHX, single-mode, 50 km
DEM-315GT   1000BASE-ZX, single-mode, 80 km
DGS-712     1000BASE-T to SFP transceiver
 
Optional WDM SFP Transceivers
DEM-330T    1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx:1550 nm Rx:1310 nm, Single-mode, 10 km
DEM-330R    1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx:1310 nm Rx:1550 nm, Single-mode, 10 km
DEM-331T    1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx:1550 nm Rx:1310 nm, Single-mode, 40 km
DEM-331R    1000BASE-LX, Wavelength Tx:1310nm Rx:1550 nm, Single-mode, 40 km
 
Optional SFP+ Transceivers
DEM-431XT       10GBASE-SR Multi-mode, OM1:33M/OM2:82M/OM3:300M (w/o DDM)
DEM-432XT       10GBASE-LR Single-mode, 10 km (w/o DDM)
DEM-433XT       10GBASE-ER Single-mode, 40 km (w/o DDM)
DEM-434XT       10GBASE-ZR Single-mode, 80 km (w/o DDM)
DEM-436XT-BXD/40KM      10GBase-ER, 40 km (Tx: 1330 нм, Rx: 1270 нм)2
DEM-436XT-BXU/40KM      10GBase-ER, 40 km (Tx: 1270 нм, Rx: 1330 нм)2
DEM-436XT-BXD   10GBASE-ER Single-mode, 20 km (TX-1330/RX-1270 nm)
DEM-436XT-BXU   10GBASE-ER Single-mode, 20 km (TX-1270/RX-1310 nm)
 
Optional SFP+ Direct Attach Stacking Cables
DEM-CB100S      1 m 10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC)
DEM-CB300S      3 m 10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC)
DEM-CB700S      7 m 10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cable (DAC)
 
Optional Redundant Power Supplies
DPS-700         AC Redundant Power Supply for PoE Models only
 
Optional Management Software
DV-700-N25-LIC   D-View 7 - 25 Node License
DV-700-N25-Base-LIC  D-View 7 - 25 Node License
DV-700-N50-LIC  D-View 7 - 50 Node License
DV-700-N100-LIC  D-View 7 - 100 Node License
DV-700-N250-LIC  D-View 7 - 250 Node License
DV-700-N500-LIC  D-View 7 - 500 Node License
DV-700-N1000-LIC  D-View 7 - 1000 Node License
DV-700-P5-LIC  D-View 7 - 5 Probe License
DV-700-P10-LIC  D-View 7 - 10 Probe License
DV-700-P25-LIC  D-View 7 - 25 Probe License
DV-700-P50-LIC  D-View 7 - 50 Probe License
DV-700-P100-LIC  D-View 7 - 100 Probe License
 
EMI
• CE Class A, FCC Class A, IC Class A, RCM Class A, VCCI Class A, BSMI Class A
1Not included in package contents.
2The operation at shorter distances is possible only with the use of attenuator (not included in package contents).

Füüsilised parameetrid

Sertifikaadid

Sidustooted

DGS-1520-28MP/A1A  20-port 10/100/1000Base-T PoE, 4-port 2.5GBase-T PoE, 2-port 10GBase-T and 2-port 10G SFP+ Layer 3 Stackable Smart Managed Switch 

Pildid

DGS-1520-28MP/A1
Eestvaade
Paremvaade
Tagantvaade

Failid

Vaadake samuti