DEM-422XTProject

10GBase-LR Multi-Mode XFP transceiver (up to 10 km)
Where to buy

Description

D-Link’s 10G XFP Module series are hot-swappable transceivers that plug into XFP slots on devices and support 10G Ethernet. The D-Link 10GBase XFP Module Series transceivers offer customers a wide variety of 10G Ethernet connectivity options for data centers, high-performance servers, LAN, WAN and MAN networks.
10G Ethernet speeds
The transceivers support 10G Ethernet, which results in very fast data transmissions of up to 10Gbit/s. This is 10 times faster than Gigabit Ethernet and enables the switch to handle faster and higher data transmissions, making it very suitable for business needs.

General features

Standard
• IEEE 802.3ae 10GBase-LR
Wavelength
• 1310 nm
Data Rate
• 10 Gbps
Connector
• Duplex LC
Fiber Type
• 9/125 um Single-mode Fiber
Maximum Fiber Cable Length
• 10 km
Transmit Power Range
• 1 to -6 dBm
Receive Power Range
• 0.5 to -14.4 dBm
Sensitivity
• -14.4 dBm
Physical Parameters
Power Support
• 3.3 V
Supply Current
• 450 mA
Temperature
• Operating: 0° to 70°C
• Storage: -40° to 85°C
Humidity
• Operating: 0% to 85%
• Storage: 0% to 85%
Dimensions
• 78 mm x 18.3 mm x 8.4 mm


Certificates

Order info

DEM-422XT 10GBase-LR Multi-Mode XFP transceiver (up to 10 km)

Pictures

DEM-422XT
View from the right
Front view

Downloads

Support Resources