DMC-805G

1000BASE-T Twisted Pair to 1000BASE-SX/LX Single-mode fiber (variable, LC) Media Converter Module
Where to buy

Description

This converter converts 1000BASE-T twisted-pair signals to 1000BASE-SX/LX multi-mode/single-mode fiber signals. Maximum fiber cable distance is 550 m for 1000BASE-SX * and 20 km for 1000BASE-LX. 1 RJ-45 twisted-pair port and 1 SFP port (mini GBIC) are provided.

* Maximum fiber cable distance support is as follows:
- For 62.5/125 micron multi-mode fiber cable: up to 220 m
- For 50/125-micron multi-mode fiber cable: up to 550 m

General features

Interface
Number of Ports

• 1 x 1000BASE-T RJ-45 port
• 1 x 1000BASE-SX/LX SC port

Standards
• IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BASE-TX
• IEEE 802.3z for 1000BASE-SX/LX

Data Transfer Rate
• 2000 Mbps (full-duplex)

Duplex Mode
• Full-duplex

Media Types
• 1000BASE-T: 4-pair Cat. 5, Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) (up to 100 m)
• 1000BASE-SX/LX: Depends on transceiver

Media Exchange Interface
• Auto-MDI/MDIX

Functionality
Transmission Mode

• Store-and-forward

Forwarding Rate
• Full wire-speed forwarding rate

Management
• Through the DMC-1000 chassis with the DMC-1002 management module installed

Management Functions
• LLR
• Fiber mode

Physical
Diagnostic LEDs

• Power
• LINK/ACT (for twisted pair ports)

AC Input
• 5 V/1 A external power adapter

Temperature
• Operating: 0 °C to 40 °C (32 °F to 104 °F)
• Storage: -25 °C to 70 °C (13 ºF to 158 °F)

Humidity
• 10% to 90% RH, non-condensing

Dimensions
• 120 x 88 x 25 mm (4.72 x 3.46 x 0.98 in)

Weight
• 305 g (0.67 lbs)

Fiber Wavelength
• 1300 nm

Supported Fiber Cable Length
• Depends on SFP transceiver

Emission Certifications (EMI)
• FCC Class A
• VCCI Class A
• CE Class A



Certificates

Order info

DMC-805G 1000BASE-T Twisted Pair to 1000BASE-SX/LX Single-mode fiber (variable, LC) Media Converter Module

Pictures

DMC-805G
Вид спереди
Вид справа
Вид сзади

Downloads

Support Resources